?

Log in

No account? Create an account
bad habits/resolutions (complete with some bad habits of my own) - Law & Order: SVU Drabbles [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
svu100

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

bad habits/resolutions (complete with some bad habits of my own) [Jan. 11th, 2005|12:01 am]
svu100
svu100
[projectcyborg]
title: A for addictive
author: julie levin russo
challenge: bad habits/resolutions
pairings: Olivia/her compulsion (various flavors)
canon: 1.8 "Stalked" / 5.20 "Lowdown" (etc.)
rating: R
words: (wherein I break the rules again, and you must devise a suitable punishment) = 234
{...standard disclaimers...}

Even hung-over and half-awake she remembered every one.

Karen was the anonymous hum of conversation and pop refrains as they drowned their cases in the most intimate corner of the bar. The tartness of appletinis on her tongue (second-hand). A body silhouetted against her window, dressing before dawn.

Abbie was cigarette smoke overlaid with a moldering potpourri of air fresheners as they shared a cab home. Damp silk under her fingertips and the vibration of a moan spilling into her mouth. Keeping one eye on the driver, the door, the intercom because they never did it where they couldn’t have been caught.

Jeff was the clinical flavor of latex. A mental prophylactic between her and full acknowledgement of what appendage she was blowing. He was the first one who stayed the night. Waking up to a man in her bed, she began to wonder if she had a problem.

Then there was Alex. Alex was everything. Remembering Alex shattered her.

The light that sliced through the blinds was stark and winter-grey. Blearily, she oriented herself: vintage nightstand; butter-colored walls; Ikea dresser strewn with makeup, lotion, underwear. She turned her head. Next to her, Casey still breathed deeply in sleep, her hair splashing like a stain across a pale shoulder.

Every year, Olivia made the same resolution: no more ADAs.

New Year’s morning, and already she’d set the record for how quickly she’d broken it.

{ thanks to our beloved mod heathers for the 11th hour reminder -- I had forgotten about this one! think I *barely* made it by midnight, phew! this bunny was originally intended to be a longer fic (perhaps it still will be, someday...) }

{ get those juices flowing at the drabble-a-thon, yo. no challenges, no restrictions. then get back to work for svu100! /pimpage }
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: charmedgirl
2005-01-11 05:49 am (UTC)
aaahhh!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-11 02:37 pm (UTC)
I'll take that as a compliment ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: theholyinnocent
2005-01-11 02:14 pm (UTC)
Ah, a fic that addresses the great ADA addiction! Wonderful. I like it so much I didn't even mind too much Casey slipping in at the end. (well okay, I did go "EEEEEEEE!") :) And I love how remembering Alex is so painful that she's relegated to one line. Great job, good imagery.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-11 02:50 pm (UTC)
oh yay!! so happy you liked it. your opinion means so much to me *gets all verklempt*

well okay, I did go "EEEEEEEE!"

hee, I tried to warn you with the icon. I do love me some Casey (and really, what's an ADA addiction without her?). that's a cute noise, though.

I love how remembering Alex is so painful that she's relegated to one line.

thanks! it was the right thing to do.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slammerkinbabe
2005-01-11 04:11 pm (UTC)
::giggle::
(Reply) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-11 04:18 pm (UTC)
hee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aqua_blurr
2005-01-11 05:42 pm (UTC)
Oh what fun! I applaud that you had the decency to ensure the appletini taste was second-hand. And this:

because they never did it where they couldn’t have been caught.

cracked me up!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-11 05:54 pm (UTC)
eeeee, thanks!!

I don't know where the appletini idea came from (I think I just like the word), but I certainly knew Our Heroine wasn't drinking them. In my head, she was having manhattans.

yay for public sex *eg*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicascully
2005-01-12 03:39 am (UTC)
that's what I was gonna say :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-12 03:11 pm (UTC)
thanks too *g*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cabenson
2005-01-11 09:01 pm (UTC)
Sweeeet. Nice to know I am not the only person who breaks those NY resolutions right away.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-12 03:15 pm (UTC)
hee, hope your vices are as much fun! *g*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heathers
2005-01-11 09:43 pm (UTC)
Sweet! I've always been a fan of Olivia's ADA obsession, though I firmly believe that Casey is never going to get a ride on that gravy train. Just... no. But that's okay because in your SVUverse Casey is a slob! <glee!> Somehow that makes up for the not-my-otp transgression. ;)

Dude, seriously, you're making me look bad breaking all these rules. My soft spot has gone all mushy for the project known as julie! Quit it! You're ruining my image!

Your punishment is to make this a longer fic and post it to lawandorderfic because I wanna read it!

-H
(Reply) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-12 05:03 pm (UTC)
that's okay because in your SVUverse Casey is a slob!

heh, well, you know I actually *gasp* like Casey. was trying to work in a little human detail there without crossing the fine line into mockery. but hey, I'll do whatever it takes for you to be able to sit through O/C, even if that's slob!Casey.

My soft spot has gone all mushy for the project known as julie!

aw, you are so sweet! (I won't tell...)

is it bad that I know I can get away with it? I am such a mod's pet *bats eyelashes*

Your punishment is to make this a longer fic and post it

how did I guess you were going to assign me fic as my punishment *g*? OK, I am duly enjoined (but good thing you specified no deadlines, because this is not going to happen, like, soon).

I am very happy you liked it :*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lonejaguar
2005-01-13 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ladies. Olivia loves ladies. I love this "drabble" ;) I think I might even love it despite Casey... well we can just pretend that didn't happen.

Hey, where's Serena ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: projectcyborg
2005-01-16 03:53 am (UTC)
hee, thanks!

where's Serena

omg, you are so right!!! I limited myself to the canon ones. do you think we should count thi's valiant drabble as an honorary segment of this one? or do you want to write a couple lines for me and I'll eta it in ;)? I don't think I have ever seen Serena on the TV, so I may not be the girl for the job.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)